WKN Corsican Cup 2008 Ajaccio, Corsica – Corsican kickboxing found the spirit of the ‘Emporer’ as they scored a hard fought fight to win an impressive team victory in Napoleon’s birthplace last weekend (May3).

WKN

Local hero Toussaint Andarelli, one of the WKN’s top promoters staged a top class international event in Ajaccio on the picturesque Mediterranean island of Corsica. His victory was not just with his fighters winning over an international line-up but the former world champion Andarelli, now cements the Corsican events as the show to be seen on.

The event kicked off on Friday (May 2nd) at the press conference and weigh-ins which where onboard a huge cruise liner in the Bay of Ajaccio. All were welcomed onboard, not by the traditional sound of a whistle but instead – drummed onboard by a guard of honour dressed in full Napoleonic wear and if that wasn’t enough the captain of the ship greeted everyone onboard. “Promoter Toussaint Andarelli was the perfect host – he has been extremely hospitable and can’t do enough to make everyone feel welcome” said Billy Murray a WKN official.

professional BELT CORSICA CUP 2008 5 X 2 & 5 X 3

AUDOUI (TEAM CARAIBES / AUDOUI ) VS allan gozdzicki(TEAM OSMAN – BELGIQUE)

winner by KO on 2 rounds : LORIS ” BLADE ” AUDOUI

LORENZONI.(TEAM ANDARELLI – CORSICA)    vs  CHRISTOPHE DEHOUT. (TEAM OSMAN – BELGIQUE)

winner by POINTS  : CHRISTOPHE DEHOUT

AMATEUR BELT CORSICA CUP 2008 4 X 2

ANGE MORICONI (TEAM ANDARELLI – CORSICA) vs OMAN CARRA (TEAM OSMAN – BELGIQUE)

winner on points : ANGE MORICONI

MARK BIRD (TEAM MURRAY – IRLANDE DU NORD vs Dylan SALVADOR (TEAM ERRERA – FRANCE)
winner on point : MARK BIRD

AYADI AMAR (TEAM ANDARELLI – CORSICA   vs CEDRIC GALACHO (TEAM HERRERA PERPIGNAN)

winner on point : CEDRIC GALACHO

1.SAMIR MIMOUN (TEAM ANDARELLI – CORSICA)  vs NAJIB HASSAIN (TEAM HERRERA PERPIGNAN)

winner by tko on 2 rounds : NAJIB HASSAIN

2.THOMAS SIDORE (TEAM ANDARELLI – CORSICA)   vs MEDHI BERISHA (TEAM OSMAN – BELGIQUE) :

winner by point : medhi berisha

3.JIMMY VANDERSEN vs ALLIOTI MATHIEU

demo

4.ANGE ANDREANI (TEAM ANDARELLI– CORSICA)  vs ENENS IGIN (TEAM OSMAN – BELGIQUE)

winner by KO on 2 rounds : ANGE ANDREANI

5.SAUVEUR OGGIANO (TEAM ANDARELLI – CORSICA)   vs KRISS LARCIN (TEAM OSMAN – BELGIQUE)

winner by point : KRISS LARCIN

6.Vega jean-NOEL  (TEAM ANDARELLI – CORSICA)   vs  FONTAN ADRIEN  (TEAM HERRERA PERPIGNAN)

DRAW