Fight Card Released for Battle of Saint Raphael 2016

Badri Rouabhia installs the 2016 edition of WKN fight night the Battle of Saint Raphael on Saturday, 17th September in St Raphael, France.

The Battle of Saint Raphael is one of the leading kickboxing promotions in France. Promoter Badri Rouabhia launched the show on June 15, 2013. Since, the Battle of Saint Raphael is an annual WKN fight night in France that features the best of the best national athletes taking on the world’s elite.

Over the years renowned fighters, such as, Amel Dehby, Correntin Jallon, Fabrice Aurieng, Karim Benmansour, Eddy Nait Slimani, Nicolas Wamba showcase their talent and skills against international competitors like Romanian Amancio Paraschiv, Spanish Antonio Campoy, Belarusian Andrei Herasimchuk, Italian Veronica Vernocchi, just to name a few.

Battle of Saint Raphael IV will follow the tradition by putting on the card the best of France versus the top international selection. The bouts will go ahead at three by three minute rounds under Oriental Rules (K-1).

In the main event popular Kevin Eiberg will travel from Germany to take on French star Jocelin Branchu. The semi-main event will see women’s kickboxing with local Mallaury Kalachnikoff and Ivana Miklasova of Slovakia. Complete fight card is presented below.

Battle of Saint Raphael 4 Fight Card

66,700 kg
Jocelin Branchu (France) v Kevin Eiberg (Germany)

62,100 kg
Mallaury Kalachnikoff (France) v Ivana Miklasova (Sloavkia)

56,000 kg
Franck Gross (France) v Manolis Kalistis (Greece)

79,600 kg
Karim Benmansour (France) v Florian Kroger (Germany)

72,600 kg
Frederic Berichon (France) v Nikos Grantzidis (Greece)

62,100kg
Michel Teixeira (France) v Cyril Pazitny (Slovakia)

Stay tuned on the Battle of Saint Raphael 2016 Event Page.

Tale of the Tape – WKN International Selection

Name : Manolis
Surname : Kallistis
Nickname: Pocket Tocket
Birthday : 26/06/1993
Gym : Diamond Camp
Weight : 56-58
Fights : 19 fights 15 wins
Titles : National Kickboxing Champion 2015

Name : Nikos
Surname : Grantzidis
Nickname: JackPot
Birthday : 27/12/1991
Gym : Diamond Camp
Weight : 71-73 Kg
Fights : 16 fights 13 wins
Titles : National Muay Thai Champion 2015

Name : Florian
Surname :Kröger
Nationalitie : german
Age :22
Weight : 80 Kg
Record ( complete / amateur and pro ) : 42 fights – 36 wins – 6 losses- 17 kos
Title : WAKO Amateur World Champion Fullcontact

Name : Kevin
Surname : Eiberg
Nationalitie : German
Age : 22
Weight : 66 Kg
Record ( complete / amateur and pro ) : 57 fights – 52 wins – 5 losses – 24 ko
Title : WKN Amateur World Champion – 66,7 Kg

Name : Ivana
Surname : Miklášová
Nationalitie : Slovakia
Age : 22
Weight : 60
Gym : Body gym Poprad
Trener : Lukaš Body
Nationality : Slovakia
Record ( complete / amateur and pro ) : 35(25wins-4KO-10L)
amater- 21 fight
profesional – 14 fight-10W-2KO-4L
Title : 3x slovak champion in K1 2013,2014,2015
world proam champion WKN 2014,
European champion WKN 2016,
2 nd Place WKN pyramid Bigger’s Better 2014

Name : Cyril
Surname : Pazitny
Nationalitie : Slovakia
Age : 19
Weight : 63kg
Trainer : Patrik Matejka
Gym : Scorpio fight gym Nitra
Fight : Amateur : 29 – 22 win , 7 lost
profi 5 : wins 4 – ko 3 – 1lost
Slovak champion 2015,
1 place world championship 2014 wkf,
2nd place european championship 2013 wkf